Prepper World Summit 4

Prepare – Protect – Survive Join 24 of the World’s Leading Prepping and Survival Experts as they reveal their best strategies to prepare for any threat! Consider this: your worst fears have come true, disaster is here and there’s nothing you can do to...

Materia Medica – Sage

Botanical name: Salvia officinalis Common name: Sage Family: Labiatae Parts used: Leaves, whole herb in culinary and medicinal recipes Native Region: its natural habitat being the northern shores of the Mediterranean. Sage is found in its natural wild condition from...

Aphids – a Gardener’s Nightmare

There are over four thousand species of aphids known to exist. Around 250 species are considered harmful to garden crops. They are among the most prominent and successful garden pest worldwide. These insects pierce the tender new growth of plant stems in order to suck...

Eat More Flaxseed

Flaxseed may be one of those long overlooked super plant foods. There has been reported evidence that they may help reduce the risk of heart disease, cancer, stroke, and diabetes as well as protect against radiation toxicity and treat carpal tunnel syndrome. If just...

Uses of Lavender Essential Oils

Lavender is one of the most used essential oils in the world. It has had a long history of use for over 2,500 years both medicinally and for religious purposes. Egyptians used it in mummification and as a perfume. Romans used it for bathing, cooking and for...

Materia Medica – Lavender

Botanical name: Lavandula augustifolia, Lavandula vera 
Common name: English lavender
Family: Labiatae Parts used: all parts have a fragrance, but the flowers and flower stems are used to extract essential oil Native Region: indigenous to the mountainous regions of...

Self Reliance – Insurance

Insurance is a form of protection from financial loss in case something goes wrong, also known as risk management. This is a tool in which the insured tranfers a risk of  loss to an “insurance” company that covers the risk in exchange for monetary compensation known...

Making Your Own Materia Medica

Are you interested in plants and their benefits to us? As you begin to pursue this  adventure, you will quickly become overwhelmed with the vast amount of information available. The Herbal Academy recommends studying one plant at a time. This will allow you to delve...
Subscribe To The Every Needful Thing Newsletter

Subscribe To The Every Needful Thing Newsletter

A Resource for Emergency Preparedness, Saving Energy, and Creating Delicious Meals Using the Sun

You have Successfully Subscribed!