Uses of Lavender Essential Oils

Lavender is one of the most used essential oils in the world. It has had a long history of use for over 2,500 years both medicinally and for religious purposes. Egyptians used it in mummification and as a perfume. Romans used it for bathing, cooking and for...

Materia Medica – Lavender

Botanical name: Lavandula augustifolia, Lavandula vera 
Common name: English lavender
Family: Labiatae Parts used: all parts have a fragrance, but the flowers and flower stems are used to extract essential oil Native Region: indigenous to the mountainous regions of...

SIGN UP FOR OFFERS, SALES, and Announcements!

Also learn more about Emergency Preparedness, Saving Energy, and Creating Delicious Meals Using the Sun.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest