Materia Medica – Chickweed

Botanical Name: Stellaria media (translated as star) Common Name: Chickweed Family: Carophyllaceae (carnation) Ayurvedic/TCM Name: Cha qi fan lu Parts Used: Herb Native Region: Native to Europe, found throughout temperate regions of North America Geographic...

Materia Medica – Turmeric

Botanical Name: Curcuma longa Common Name: Turmeric Family: Zingiberaceae Ayurvedic/TCM Name: Haridra, Aushadhi, Gouri, and Kanchani Parts Used: Rhizomes and tuber

Native Region: Southern Asia

Geographic Distribution: China, Bengal & Java, can be grown in pots...

Materia Medica – Marjoram

Botanical Name: Origanum marjorana Common Name: Marjoram, lovage Family: Labiatae Ayurvedic/TCM Name: Marwa Parts Used: Leaves & flowers Native Region: Eastern Mediterranean, North Africa, Turkey, Asia Geographic Distribution: It is grown widely in Europe, USA,...

Materia Medica – Ginger

Botanical Name: Gingiber officinale Common Name: Ginger root Family: Zingiberacae Ayurvedic/TCM Name: shringara/vishwabhesaj Parts Used: rhizome Native Region: Asia Geographic Distribution: India, West Indies, Jamaica, Africa, Florida & US, Spain Botanical...

Materia Medica – Sage

Botanical name: Salvia officinalis Common name: Sage Family: Labiatae Parts used: Leaves, whole herb in culinary and medicinal recipes Native Region: its natural habitat being the northern shores of the Mediterranean. Sage is found in its natural wild condition from...

Materia Medica – Lavender

Botanical name: Lavandula augustifolia, Lavandula vera 
Common name: English lavender
Family: Labiatae Parts used: all parts have a fragrance, but the flowers and flower stems are used to extract essential oil Native Region: indigenous to the mountainous regions of...
Subscribe To The Every Needful Thing Newsletter

Subscribe To The Every Needful Thing Newsletter

A Resource for Emergency Preparedness, Saving Energy, and Creating Delicious Meals Using the Sun

You have Successfully Subscribed!