Materia Medica – Marjoram

Botanical Name: Origanum marjorana Common Name: Marjoram, lovage Family: Labiatae Ayurvedic/TCM Name: Marwa Parts Used: Leaves & flowers Native Region: Eastern Mediterranean, North Africa, Turkey, Asia Geographic Distribution: It is grown widely in Europe, USA,...

Materia Medica – Ginger

Botanical Name: Gingiber officinale Common Name: Ginger root Family: Zingiberacae Ayurvedic/TCM Name: shringara/vishwabhesaj Parts Used: rhizome Native Region: Asia Geographic Distribution: India, West Indies, Jamaica, Africa, Florida & US, Spain Botanical...

Materia Medica – Sage

Botanical name: Salvia officinalis Common name: Sage Family: Labiatae Parts used: Leaves, whole herb in culinary and medicinal recipes Native Region: its natural habitat being the northern shores of the Mediterranean. Sage is found in its natural wild condition from...

Materia Medica – Lavender

Botanical name: Lavandula augustifolia, Lavandula vera 
Common name: English lavender
Family: Labiatae Parts used: all parts have a fragrance, but the flowers and flower stems are used to extract essential oil Native Region: indigenous to the mountainous regions of...

Making Your Own Materia Medica

Are you interested in plants and their benefits to us? As you begin to pursue this  adventure, you will quickly become overwhelmed with the vast amount of information available. The Herbal Academy recommends studying one plant at a time. This will allow you to delve...

SIGN UP FOR OFFERS, SALES, and Announcements!

Also learn more about Emergency Preparedness, Saving Energy, and Creating Delicious Meals Using the Sun.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest