GingerBotanical Name: Gingiber officinale
Common Name: Ginger root
Family: Zingiberacae
Ayurvedic/TCM Name: shringara/vishwabhesaj
Parts Used: rhizome
Native Region: Asia
Geographic Distribution: India, West Indies, Jamaica, Africa, Florida & US, Spain

Botanical Description: long, slender leaves grow along 2-4’ stalks arising from creeping rhizomes, silvery brown skin & knobby underground

Harvesting Guidelines: Rhizomes are useful part. Dig at end of growing season if ground freezes during winter otherwise dig when needed

Constituents: Volatile oils

Uses: 1. Boiled slices of rhizome in water are good for colds, coughs, flu and hangovers. Chinese say power to strengthen lungs & kidneys. Helps break down organ toxins and cleanses the lymphatic system.

2. Compresses to relieve sinus congestion, kidney problems, menstrual cramps, arthritis, headaches & spinal pain. Combine ginger oil and eucalyptus oil to boost immunity and improve breathing.

3. Stimulates circulation – Garlic, ginger and onions all have anti-blood clotting ability. Together they protect against heart attack and stroke.

4. Carminative (rids stomach & intestines of gas); aids fatty food digestion

5. Relieves nausea, motion sickness & vertigo

6. Culinary flavoring

7. Ginger candy

8. Chew to relieve sore throat

9. Add a couple of drops of Ginger oil to your drinking water to kill staph and strep bacteria and speed healing.
Best Ways to Use:

Raw ginger – put raw sliced ginger (one to two inch piece) in smoothies or in homemade vegetable juice; grated ginger root can be added to many Asian recipes.
Ginger Essential oil – 2-3 drops of essential oil is the recommended therapeutic dose; can be rubbed on topically with carrier oil (refined coconut, sweet almond) on an area of pain.

Ginger Tea – have 1 cup two or three times daily to reduce inflammation. Add raw honey & lemon to taste.
Ginger Powder – Use in cooking or take a supplement capsule dose of 1,000 milligrams daily.

References
[1] https://draxe.com/ginger-root-benefits/
[2] http://www.henriettes-herb.com/faqs/culi-2-25-ginger.html
[3] http://thepioneerwoman.com/food-and-friends/how-to-make-pickled-ginger/
[4] https://www.thespruce.com/homemade-ginger-tea-3377239
[5] https://www.thespruce.com/homemade-fresh-ginger-ale-recipe-1806054

Billie Nicholson, Editor
July 2017

SIGN UP FOR OFFERS, SALES, and Announcements!

Also learn more about Emergency Preparedness, Saving Energy, and Creating Delicious Meals Using the Sun.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest