Marjoram

Photo: RustyBuggy.com

Botanical Name: Origanum marjorana
Common Name: Marjoram, lovage
Family: Labiatae
Ayurvedic/TCM Name: Marwa
Parts Used: Leaves & flowers
Native Region: Eastern Mediterranean, North Africa, Turkey, Asia
Geographic Distribution: It is grown widely in Europe, USA, China, Russia, Morocco, North Africa and India
Botanical Description: Herbaceous perennial, often grown as annual. Aromatic, wooly, small oval leaves & white to pink flowers from mid summer. Reaches 6-12”, prefers full sun. Propagate by sowing seeds in spring, stem cuttings in summer. When cultivated as a culinary herb, it requires a dry, warm, well drained soil, slightly alkaline and rich on nutrients. Plant has a purplish to brown stem; hairy, small oval leaves without teeth, can be hairy; flowers 1/4” across occur in heads ~ 1” across at tops of stems and branchlets.
Harvesting Guidelines: Can be harvested anytime to be used fresh or dry leaves in mid-summer just as it comes into flower.
Constituents: Thymol, powerful antiseptic tisanes
Uses: Culinary – good in tomato, egg, fish, meats, onions, Brussel sprouts, mushrooms & cheese dishes. Combine with thyme or tarragon or basil. Good in potato salad, fowl stuffing, peas, soups, scrambled eggs, omelets, beans, deviled eggs, spaghetti, chili, hamburgers and pizza. Essential in many Italian, Spanish and Mexican dishes.
Medicinal – 
For coughs, boil 2 Tbs of dried marjoram in 2 cups of water, inhale the steam.
For sinusitis, steep 1 Tbs dried leaves in one cup of water for 10 minutes. Drink twice daily.
Marjoram keeps hormones in equilibrium, take half cup of decoction or half teaspoon powder with milk.
Improves digestion. Scent stimulates salivary glands, oil stimulates peristaltic movement of intestines and encourages elimination.
Helps maintain blood sugar. 
Inhalation of marjoram essential oil has been shown to reduce blood pressure. 
Marjoram is a great antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-fungal, and antiviral agent.
Precautions: This herb is safe in common food amounts and likely safe for the majority of adults when taken by mouth in medicinal amounts for short amount of time. Use with care if pregnant of for children.

Disclaimer: The information in any Every Needful Thing article is not intended to replace medical advice.

References

[1] https://draxe.com/marjoram-essential-oil/
[2] http://www.indianmirror.com/ayurveda/marjoram.html
[3] http://www.herbwisdom.com/herb-marjoram.html
[4] https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Marjoram-Cid301
[5] http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/m/marjor19.html
[6] http://www.henriettes-herb.com/faqs/culi-2-29-marjoram.html

Billie Nicholson, Editor
August 2017

Subscribe To The Every Needful Thing Newsletter

Subscribe To The Every Needful Thing Newsletter

A Resource for Emergency Preparedness, Saving Energy, and Creating Delicious Meals Using the Sun

You have Successfully Subscribed!